2020-2021 Concert Season
Monday, October 19, 2020 at
7 PM POSTPONED Ensemble 4.1, piano
and four wind soloists Performing: Beethoven:
Sonata for Horn and Piano in F Major, Op. 17 Brahms: Sonata
No. 1 for Clarinet and Piano in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 Poulenc:
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano, FP 43 Herzogenberg:
Quintet in E-flat Major, Op. 43
Two School Programs
Sunday, January 10, 2020 at
4 PM POSTPONED Robyn Bollinger,violin
and
Dina Vainshtien, piano a
special Partners in Performance concert Performing: "Encore!
Just One More…” Introduction Kreisler: Variations on a Theme
of Corelli Legacy Bach: E Major Preludio Locatelli: Caprice
No. 7 Paganini: Caprice No. 1 Ysa˙e: “Obsession” from Sonata
No. 2 Identity Monti: Csardas Sarasate: Habańera, Op. 21 Wieniawski:
Obertass Mazurka, Op. 19 Nostalgia Debussy/Hartmann: La fille
aux cheveux de lin Tchaikovsky: Melodie, Op. 42 Kreisler:
Schön Rosmarin Innovation Schnittke: Stille Nacht Garth
Knox: Violin Spaces: II. Up in the Air (2018) Chaplin: Smile ZaBach:
The Hot Canary Short Version for Publicity Featuring music
by Bach, Paganini, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, and more
Two School
Programs
Sunday, February 7, 2021at 4
PM Ariel String Quartet POSTPONED Performing: "Homage to
Three Heroes" Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quartet in G major,
K. 387 Matan Porat: *new work commissioned by Ariel Quartet Brahms:
String Quartet No. 3 in B-flat Major, Op. 67
Two
School Programs??
Sunday, March 7, 2021at 4 PM Neave
Piano Trio Performing: Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G
minor, Op. 17 Mikhail Glinka: Trio Pathčtique in D minor Dmitri
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor, Op. 8 Maurice Ravel:
Trio in A minor
Two School Programs
Friday, April 16, 2021at 7:30
PM Felici Piano Trio Performing: Ludwig van Beethoven:7
Variations on “Bei Männern…” for Cello and Piano Rebecca Clarke:
Piano Trio Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Piano Trio
No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
No School Programs due to HDMTA
adjudication
Sunday, May 2, 2021at 4 PM Seraph
Brass Performing: Edvard Grieg Arr. Jeff Luke: “Prelude”
from Holberg Suite W.A. Mozart Arr. Jeff Luke: “Der HölleRache”
from Die Zauberflöte, KV 620 Isaac AlbénizArr. Jeff Luke:
Three Pieces from Suite Espańola Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
7Arr. Benjamin Miles: Romances, No. 6, Op. 47 Does the Day
Reign Alexander Borodin Arr. Rolf Smedvig: “Polovetsian Dances”
from Prince Igor Franz Liszt Arr. Jeff Luke: Hungarian
Rhapsody No. 2 Anthony DiLorenzo, b. 1967: Go Giacomo
Puccini Arr. Ivaylo Hristov: “Nessun Dorma” from Turandot Reena
Esmail, b. 1983: Tuttarana Grigoras DinicuArr. Tim
Olt: Hora Staccato Vittorio Monti Arr. Gretchen
Renshaw James: Csárdás Catherine McMichael, b. 1954:
Virgo Kevin McKee, b. 1980: Vuelta del Fuego
(Ride of Fire)
Short
version for publicity Performing music by Grieg, Mozart, Albéniz,
Borodin, Liszt, and more
Two
School Programs
All concerts held at
Ridgecrest Presbyterian
Church
633 Las Flores Ave.
Ridgecrest California
Updates
will be posted on the RCMS website and Facebook pages
Tickets Prices:
$30 General, $25 Senior, $5 Student & Active Duty Military
|